Charge Pressed for Using Violence against Minor in Erebuni Administrative District
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in the Investigative Division of Erebuni and Nubarashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee necessary measures are taken to find all circumstances of violence used against minors on April 20 in Ayvazovski Street, to provide the comprehensive, objective and complete investigation of circumstances of the case.
Through preliminary investigation sufficient data were obtained on the allegation that on April 20, 2018 at about 13:00 in front of 29 Ayvazovski, Yerevan a group of people willfully brutally violated public order which was manifested in express disrespect to public and was accompanied with violence against citizens by using a blackjack used as a weapon. 4 people involved in hooliganism were identified, their actions were personalized.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against S. Hakobyan according to the Part 4 of the Article 258 of RA Criminal Code – hooliganism by using a blackjack used as a weapon. The investigator submitted a motion to use detention as a pretrial measure against him.
Three more suspects were invited to the investigative division but have not appeared themselves yet and the investigator made a decision to arrest them. The implementation of it was tasked to the police division.
Besides, decisions were made to involve them as a defendant – G. Azaryan – according to the Points 1 and 5 of the Part 3 of the Article 258, S. Baghdasaryan and V. Mkhitaryan – according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 258 of RA Criminal Code.