Within Criminal Case Investigated in Abovyan Investigative Division Case of Lecherous Acts Committed by 62 year-old Man against 10 year-old Girl Disclosed
16.02.2021 10:47
On February 10, 2021 the resident of Kotayk province submitted a report informing that her neighbor had committed lecherous acts against her minor daughter, born in 2010.
A criminal case was initiated in Kotayk Police Division according to the Point 2 of the Part 3 of the Article 142 (lecherous acts) of RA Criminal Code which was sent to Abovyan Investigative Division of Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee and received in proceeding. The child was found the affected party.
In the result of investigative and other procedural actions conducted during preliminary investigation a number of circumstances of the case were found out.
Particularly, through investigation actual data were obtained that on February 7, 2021 the resident of Kotayk province, 62 year-old man, realizing that the child was obviously under 12, called her to his house where he committed lecherous acts against the child in one of the bedrooms on the second floor.
62 year-old man was arrested on suspicion of committing lecherous acts against the child obviously under 12, he was questioned and gave self-incriminating testimony.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against him according to the Point 2 of the Part 3 of the Article 142 of RA Criminal Code. A motion was submitted to court to choose detention as a pretrial measure against him. It was sufficed.