Circumstances of Committing Lecherous Acts as well as Violent Sexual Actions against Juvenile Girls Found out; Charge Pressed against Resident of Armavir
01.02.2020 10:41
Through comprehensive investigation conducted in the Department of Investigation of Crimes on Human Trafficking, against Sexual Immunity of Juveniles and Illegal Turnover of Drugs of General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of lecherous acts as well as violent sexual actions committed against juvenile girls by the resident of Armavir province were found out.
Pursuant to actual data obtained through investigation, the resident of Armavir and her juvenile daughter with the permission of a resident of Armavir, born in 1956, lived in his house for free and the latter moved to another residence. Out of close relations the juvenile girl often stayed at 63 year-old man's residence when her mother was out and the latter knew about it. From the end of December, 2017 to March 8, 2018 taking advantage of helplessness of the girl under 12 in his residence 63 year-old man periodically committed violent sexual actions against the girl threatening to get them out of the house if she told anybody about the mentioned actions.
Besides, from 8 to 9 March, 2018 the juvenile girl together with her friend, born in 2008, went to the man's residence to get water where the latter committed lecherous acts against the juvenile girl, born in 2008.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 63 year-old resident of Armavir according to the Point 2 of the Part 3 of the Article 139 and the Point 2 of the Part 3 of the Article 142 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was used as a pretrial measure against him.