Preliminary Investigation Completed
In the result of large-scale investigative and other procedural actions conducted in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of committing lecherous acts against juvenile girls as well as dissemination of pornographic materials committed by 41 year-old man were found out.
Pursuant to factual data obtained through investigation, on March 15, 2021 at about 14:17 41 year-old man, for the purpose of committing lecherous acts against a person under 12 – 8 year-old girl, chasing the latter, entered the house located in Yerevan, then with the girl entered the lift of the mentioned house where he committed lecherous acts against her.
Besides, 41 year-old man, for the purpose of committing lecherous acts using electronic communication network against a person under 16, opened an account with fake data on “facebook” social site. On the mentioned social site the man searched and found pages registered in female’s name, examined them, judging from the appearance of the persons in the photos published on the site that the user was under 16, between 2020 and 2021 started correspondence through “Messenger” with girls under 16, as well as under 14. During the correspondence, having obscene conversations on sexual life with the mentioned users the man committed lecherous acts against them.
It was also found out that besides the above-mentioned acts, 41 year-old man disseminated pornographic materials to some of the girls.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 41 year-old man according to the Point 2 of the Part 3 of the Article 142, the Points 2 and 6 of the Part 2 of the Article 142 (8 counts) and the Part 1 of the Article 263 (4 counts) of RA Criminal Code. Detention was used as a pretrial measure against him.