Criminal Proceeding Initiated on Wife’s Murder Committed by Husband Sent to Court
Preliminary investigation of the criminal proceeding initiated on the wife’s murder committed by 46 year-old man was completed in Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Pursuant to factual data obtained through investigation, on June 21, 2022 at about 23:00 in one of the houses of Nor Kharberd community of Ararat region a row on domestic affairs erupted between 46 year-old man and his son. The wife intervened in the argument during which 46 year-old man willfully stabbed his wife on the head causing heavy bodily damage and illegally deprived her of life.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 46 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code adopted in 2003 which corresponds to the Part 1 of the Article 155 of the current Criminal Code.
Preliminary investigation was completed and the materials of the criminal proceeding with the bill of indictment were sent to court.