By Decision of Former Head of Gndevaz Community Land Sold to “Lydian Armenia” CJSC Causing Significant Damage to Community
20.08.2019 11:33
Taking public interest on preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated in Vayots Dzor Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on apparent abuses committed by the former head of Gndevaz community into consideration, we again inform that being aware that “Lydian Armenia” CJSC was interested in buying lands, abusing his official authorities, using official position against community interests, being the head of body organizing auction of land alienation on May 29, 2014 the community head sold by auction pasture land of 9.91 ha to his son for 410.130 AMD. On May 26, 2015 the latter sold the mentioned land for incomparably expensive price – 147. 300. 838 AMD to “Lydian Armenia” CJSC causing significant damage to the community.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the former head of Gndevaz community according to the Part 1 of the Article 308 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
During preliminary investigation 70.000.000 AMD in total out of the damage caused to the community has been recovered.