A Number of Circumstances of Incident in Alek Manukyan Street Found out; One Person Detained
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions of great volume conducted in the Investigative Division of Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee the case on hooliganism committed with weapon and willful infliction of heavy damage to health at the house on Alek Manukyan Street of Yerevan was disclosed, a number of circumstances of the case were found out.
It was earlier informed that on 31 August, 2020 at 22:32 a call was received from “Hospital N 1 after Heratsi” informing that 33 year-old man with “multiple fractures on the right thigh was taken to them.
Through investigation it was found out that 33 year-old man had argued with 23 year-old man on monetary issues of car sale. On 31 August at about 22:00, for the purpose of infliction of bodily damage to 33 year-old man, the young man taking a gun and self-made explosives with him went to Alek Manukyan Street and ambushed. Noticing 33 year-old man at the above-mentioned house he approached him from the back and fired a shot towards him willfully causing heavy bodily damage.
A number of citizens who were in the yard took the gun from 23 year-old young man to prevent his actions. However, the young man, emphasizing the privilege of his own self, roughly violating public order, showing obvious disrespect towards the residents of the houses nearby, threw the explosive towards them and fled.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 23 year-old young man according to the Point 7 of the Part 2 of the Article 112 and the Part 4 of the Article 258 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
Within the criminal case a number of forensic examinations were commissioned.
It should be noted that the two residents of Yerevan, born in 1999 and 1966, who had been arrested on suspicion of committing hooliganism, were released from custody.