Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Battery, Causing Bodily Injuries by Spouses Completed
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on battery, infliction of light bodily injury to health and threatening committed by spouses was completed in Tumanyan Investigative Division of Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation 31 year-old resident of Alaverdi town, being in irreconcilable relations with his wife, on 30 December, 2019 at about 18:00 during the argument over jealousy in their apartment located in Sarahart district of Alaverdi town for the purpose of infliction of bodily damage hit his wife on different parts of her body causing physical pain.
Besides, on 15 May, 2020 at about 23:00 during the argument over jealousy the spouses hit each other for numerous times causing each other light bodily damages. In the meantime 31 year-old man’s wife taking a kitchen knife attacked her husband threatening to kill him. However, their relative intervened, prevented the woman’s actions and seized the knife from her.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 31 year-old resident of Alaverdi town according to the Article 118 (battery) and the Article 117 (willful infliction of light damage) of RA Criminal Code. Charge was pressed against his wife according to the Article 118 and the Part 1 of the Article 137 (threat to murder, to inflict heavy damage to one’s health or to destroy property) of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against them.