Two persons stabbed in Lori; suspect arrested
On January 16, 2016 at 23:35 and 23:37 calls were received in Police Station of Tumanyan of Lori Regional Department of the RA Police from “Alaverdi Medical Center” CJSC informing that the residents of Tumanyan town Hrach Movsesyan, born in 1985, and Robert Hovsepyan, born in 1960, with penetrating wound on the left part of the chest, cut-pierced bleeding wound on the left arm and cut-pierced bleeding wound on the left part of the chest, accordingly, were taken to the medical center.
On January 17, 2016 a criminal case was initiated in Tumanyan Investigative Division of Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code.
H. Movsesyan and R. Hovsepyan were found injured parties.
In the framework of the criminal case necessary investigatory actions were conducted to find all the circumstances of the case, to identify the person having committed the apparent crime.
Based on the investigation results, on January 17, 2016 the resident of Lori region Barkhudaryan, born in 1981, was arrested on suspicion of inflicting the mentioned two persons bodily damages with a cutting-piercing item.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing, forensic examinations were commissioned to find circumstances significant for the criminal case.