Person who carried out Protest in “Gortsaranayin” Station of Metro Involved as Defendant also for Supporting to Squandering in Particularly Large Amount
17.12.2020 18:44
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on carrying out a protest in “Gortsaranayin” station of metro and disrupting the normal operation of the metro on December 11, 2020 is ongoing in the Investigative Division of Shengavit administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
In the result of investigatory actions and operative-intelligence measures a number of circumstances of the case were found out, three of those having carried out protest were identified; they are the former head of Erebuni administrative district, his son and the former deputy head of Erebuni administrative district. By the decision of the investigative body they were involved as a suspect within the criminal case.
Besides, through investigation of another criminal case investigated in the Division of Investigation of Grave Crimes of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on squandering in particularly large amount committed by the director of “Yerevan Metro after Karen Demirchyan” CJSC it was found out that from August, 2014 to January, 2017 the former head of Erebuni administrative district held the position of the Chairman of the Board of Directors of the mentioned company.
Pursuant to investigation data, during his tenure by abusing official position the latter supported the director of the CJSC to commit squandering in particularly large amount.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the former head of Erebuni administrative district according to the Pont 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 38-179 (support to squandering) of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was used as a pretrial measure against him.