Charge Pressed for Using Violence against Representative of Authorities and Hindrance to Conducting Investigation
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on the incident that took place on September 22 at campaign headquarter of “Prosperous Armenia” party is ongoing in the Investigative Division of Ajapnyak and Davtashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Through the criminal case data were obtained on the allegation that in the framework of materials prepared on the base of the report on distributing electoral bribes on September 22, 2018 at 18:00 senior inspector of Inquest Unit of Mashtots Division of Yerevan City Department of the RA Police visited the campaign headquarter located at 188/5, Bashinjaghyan and conducted inspection of the scene.
Pursuant to data of the criminal case the person coordinating the work of the mentioned headquarter noticed that during the inspection the police officer took the memory drive of the video records captured by the camera of the building.
In order to stop the activity of the police officer who is a representative of authorities that is to prevent from taking out the memory drive of video recordings, by using violence, breaking the frame and glass of the door the person coordinating the work of the headquarter opened the door and called about 40 young people to break everything in the hall and prevent the police officer from taking the memory drive out of the area.
Besides, not obeying the police officers’ legal demands not to hinder the investigatory action he used violence not dangerous for life and health while they were carrying out their service duties.
On September 25, 2018 the person having committed the alleged crime was arrested. On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence on September 27 charge was pressed against him according to the Part 1 of the Article 316 and the Part 2 of the Article 332 of RA Criminal Code.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to find out all circumstances of the case, to clarify those involved in the incident and to give appropriate criminal legal assessment to actions of each of them.