Former Head of Ajapnyak Administrative District Allegedly Abuse Official Authorities
Through objective, complete and comprehensive investigation conducted within the criminal case investigated in the Investigative Division of Ajapnyak and Davtashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee it was found out that the former head of Ajapnyak administrative district of Yerevan, holding the mentioned position from November, 2018 to February, 2020 allegedly abused his official authorities.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation the former head of the mentioned administrative district using his official position against service interests and out of personal interests did not submit the protocol on administrative breach which had been made by the employee of Urban Development and Land Use Department of Staff of the same administrative district on buildings being constructed in Nazarbekyan Street, Yerevan without appropriate permissions to Yerevan City Hall. He also forbade making relevant protocols on unauthorized constructions being carried out in Nazarbekyan Street and taking advantage of the fact that the mentioned employee was dismissed from job on October 2, 2019 as a result of staff reduction, in order to conceal his criminal intention, he stated that the protocol had not been submitted to Yerevan City Hall because the mentioned employee had not presented the protocol to him by negligence.
And two months later – in December, 2019 after making the act on legal breach by the latter he tried to start the process of distortion of the act on the grounds of expiration of the statute of limitations. As a result, the person carrying out illegal construction was not subjected to criminal liability and significant damage was caused to legal interests of the community.
During preliminary investigation signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against the former head of Ajapnyak administrative district of Yerevan.