Within Criminal Case on Willful Infliction of Heavy Bodily Damage to Resident of Aghavnatun Village Charge Pressed against Latter’s Fellow-Villager; Case Sent to Court
08.04.2021 17:48
Through preliminary investigation initiated in Vagharshapat Investigative Division of Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on willful infliction of heavy bodily damage to the resident of Aghavnatun village the circumstances of the case, motive were found out.
Factual data were obtained on the allegation that in the period preceding the incident the injured had scolded his fellow villager, born in 1984 and the latter tried to get clarifications about it. Being refused 36 year-old man, for the purpose of causing heavy damage to health, punched the latter after which they both fell down on the pavement but the man went on hitting his fellow-villager on different parts of his body.
In the meantime one of those involved in the incident – 36 year-old man’s friend, under the pretext of the argument, roughly breaching the public order and showing obvious disrespect to the citizens that had gathered there, with a pistol kept by him illegally fired irregular shots towards the citizens at the scene as well as those involved in the incident and fled.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 36 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code and mortgage was used as a pretrial measure against him.
The part on the latter was separated in a separate proceeding preliminary investigation of which was completed and the criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to court.
The part on firing shots at the scene was suspended pursuant to the Point 2 of the Part 1 of the Article 31 of RA Criminal Procedure Code (based on the circumstance that the defendant under prosecution is hiding from investigation).