Investigation Conducted to Find out Circumstances of Violating Secrecy of Telephone Conversation of NSS Director and SIS Chief – Recording and Disseminating It
12.09.2018 11:02
The criminal case initiated in the RA Prosecutor General’s Office on violating the secrecy of telephone conversation between the Director of RA National Security Service Artur Vanetsyan and the Chief of RA Special Investigatory Service Sasun Khachatryan that is recording and disseminating the telephone conversation according to the Part 1 of the Article 146 and the Point 4 of the Part 3 of the Article 254 of RA Criminal Code was received in the proceeding of the RA Investigative Committee.
Conduction of preliminary investigation of the criminal case was tasked to IC General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases by the RA IC Chairman. An investigatory group was formed and necessary measures are taken together with operative-intelligence bodies to find out all circumstances of the case, the frame of those having committed the alleged crime.
Out of investigation interests other information shall not be published at this stage of investigation.