Conduction of Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Violent Sexual Actions Committed against 9 Year-Old Child Instructed to General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases
05.02.2020 15:00
By the instruction of the RA IC Chairman Hayk Grigoryan further preliminary investigation of the criminal case investigated in the Investigative Division of Qanaqer-Zeytun administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on violent sexual actions apparently committed against 9 year-old boy will be conducted in the Department of Investigation of Crimes on Human Trafficking, against Sexual Immunity of Juveniles and Illegal Turnover of Drugs of General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases.
On December 30, 2019 the mother of the boy, born in 2010, submitted a report in Qanaqer-Zeytun Police Division informing that on December 26, 27, 28 three persons committed violent sexual actions against her 9 year-old boy in the apartment and in the hall of the car of “Mercedes” make parked in the yard of the same house.
On January 14, 2020 a criminal case was initiated in Qanaqer-Zeytun Police Division according to the Point 2 of the Part 3 of the Article 139 of RA Criminal Code which on January 15, 2020 was received in the Investigative Division of Qanaqer-Zeytun administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
During preliminary investigation the child was found the injured party and his mother – the legal representative of the injured party. The child was questioned in the presence of the legal representative, lawyer and pedagogue and gave testimony. The child told that her grandmother had witnessed the violent actions committed in their apartment with whom the same persons had sexual intercourse.
During preliminary investigation urgent investigatory and other procedural actions were conducted – a number of persons were questioned, inspection of the scene was conducted with participation of the injured during which the latter pointed out the bedroom where violent sexual actions had been committed against him, as well as the area in the yard where the mentioned car was parking in the hall of which sexual violent actions had been committed against the child.
Forensic medical examination was commissioned to determine the gravity of bodily injuries of the child the result of which has already been received.
The Police Division of Qanaqer-Zeytun was instructed to find the car of “Mercedes” make.
The child’s grandmother was questioned as a witness. The latter denied the information told by her grandson.
We also inform that a criminal case on violent sexual actions committed against the same child was investigated in 2017, as well during the investigation of which investigatory actions were conducted for a long time.
The mentioned criminal case was terminated in 2019.