62 Year-Old Man Arrested on Suspicion of Murdering 88 Year-Old Mother
In the result of investigatory actions conducted in Tavush Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee murder of 88 year-old resident of Tavush province was disclosed. Son was arrested on suspicion of committing murder.
On March 15, 2019 at 11:40 a call on 88 year-old woman’s murder was received from the Police.
Pursuant to initial data, the resident of Tavush, born in 1957, hit his mother, born in 1930, on the head with an axe. The old woman died of the bodily injuries she had sustained.
A criminal case was initiated in Tavush Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code.
In the result of necessary investigatory and other procedural actions a number of circumstances of murder were found out. 62 year-old man was arrested on suspicion of murdering his mother.
A number of investigatory actions were conducted – inspection of the scene during which the axe which was the crime tool was taken. Forensic medical examination of the body was commissioned.
It was found out that 62 year-old man had been registered in narcology-psychiatric center նարկոհոգեբուժական կաբինետում with a diagnosis of «astheno-depressive syndrome» since 14.05.2007.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to provide the comprehensive, objective and complete investigation of circumstances of the case.