43 year-old Man Arrested on Suspicion of Murder of his Friend’s Aunt
On February 9, 2021 at 18:55 a call was received from a citizen in Shengavit Police Division informing that his aunt had died.
Through inspection of the scene conducted by the investigative-operative group the body of the woman, born in 1939, with numerous cut-pierced injuries on the neck and hands was found on the floor in the living-room.
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Shengavit administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code. 81 year-old woman was found the victim.
In the result of investigatory and procedural actions as well as operative-intelligence measures it was found out that bodily injuries incompatible with life had been caused to the old woman by 43 year-old resident of Yerevan who was the friend of the citizen who had called the Police.
The latter was arrested and gave self-incriminating testimony.
Through 43 year-old man’s personal search the knife which was the crime tool was found.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to find out all circumstances of the case.