79 year-old woman died of heavy bodily injuries; charge pressed against fellow villager – 59 year-old man
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in Syunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee charge was pressed against 59 year-old man for inflicting bodily injuries incompatible with life to his fellow villager – 79 year-old woman during the argument.
The elderly woman was inflicted heavy bodily injuries on April 9, 2018 during the argument that took place in the village of V. Khotanan; she was taken to medical center with cerebral and brain injuries, unconscious.
In the result of investigatory and operative-searching measures taken in the framework of the criminal case initiated in the RA IC Syunik Regional Investigative Department on the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code a number of circumstances were found, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a resident of Syunik, born in 1958.
Particularly, pursuant to preliminary investigation data, 79 year-old woman sustained heavy bodily injuries on April 9 at about 11:00 during an argument over domestic matters with 59 year-old man that took place in V. Khotanan village. The man hit the woman with a stone then with an axe. During preliminary investigation the investigative body was informed by the medical center that on April 12 the woman died of the injuries she had sustained.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 59 year-old man according to the Point 14 of the Part 2 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code and detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
During preliminary investigation it was found that 59 year-old man has been registered in Syunik Regional Neurological Psychiatric Dispensary since September 4, 2017.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing, measures are taken to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of circumstances of the case.