30 Year-Old Woman Arrested on Suspicion of Murdering her 7 Year-Old Child
A criminal case was initiated in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on murder of 7 year-old child.
On June 21, 2019 at 18:55 a call was received in ambulance station of «Spitak Medical Center» CJSC informing that in the village of Hartagyugh of Lori province a woman has strangled her 7 year-old girl child.
An investigatory-operative group headed by the Head of Lori Regional Investigative Department immediately left for the scene and found there 7 year-old girl child's body with traces of violence.
A criminal case was initiated in Lori Regional Investigative Department according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code. 30 year-old woman was arrested on suspicion of murdering her 7 year-old child.
It was also found out that the child's 30 year-old mother, who is a resident of Yerevan, attempted to commit a suicide by taking pills in large amount. The latter, being unconscious, was taken to medical center.
During preliminary investigation a number of urgent investigatory actions were conducted – inspection of the scene was conducted, confiscations were made, a number of witnesses were questioned, samples were taken, forensic medical, forensic medical examination of the body were commissioned. Instructions were given to the Police.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Necessary investigatory actions are conducted to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of circumstances of the case.