Husband Charged within Criminal Case on Murder (photos)
26.04.2021 16:29
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on murder of 63 year-old resident of Gyumri is ongoing in Shirak Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
In the result of large-scale investigative and other procedural actions a number of circumstances of the case, as well as the motive were found out.
Particularly, through investigation data were obtained that on April 20, 2021 at about 19:30 a row on personal matters erupted between the spouses during which the husband, for the purpose of illegal deprivation of life, stabbed the wife on her chest and abdomen then fled.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the husband according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 (murder) of RA Criminal Code. Detention was used as a pretrial measure against him.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to find out all circumstances, to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of the case.