Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case on Murder of 57 Year-Old Resident of Gyumri Completed
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on murder of 57 year-old resident of Gyumri Julieta Ghukasyan was completed in Shirak Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
It was earlier informed that on December 2, 2018 the resident of Gyumri Julieta Ghukasyan, born in 1961, with diagnosis of “polytravma, closed-cranial injury, closed injury on the chest, traumatic shock, coma” was taken to “Gyumri Medical Center” CJSC where she died.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Shirak Regional Investigative Department according to the Point 14 of the Part 2 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code.
During preliminary investigation investigatory and procedural actions of great volume were conducted, operative-intelligence measures were taken. As a result, circumstances of the case were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a resident of RF, serviceman, born in 1995.
Pursuant to investigation data, on December 2, 2018 at about 07:00 24 year-old young man, being under the influence of alcohol, followed Julieta Ghukayan walking along the street. He willfully hit her on the head and different parts of her body causing heavy bodily injuries which by negligence caused her death.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 24 year-old serviceman according to the Point 14 of the Part 2 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.