51 Criminal Cases Investigated on Abuses Recorded in Process of Distribution of Fertilizer and Seed. Over 44 million AMD Restored
21.06.2018 17:35
51 criminal cases are investigated in the proceedings of territorial subdivisions of the RA Investigative Committee on cases of abuses recorded in 51 communities in the process of distribution of fertilizer and seed to beneficiaries of several regions within the state support program.
Through preliminary investigation actual data were obtained on the allegation that in several communities of the regions within two different state support programs communities were provided with seeds and fertilizer which were to be passed to beneficiaries – farmers, as prescribed by law. However, in the process of distribution a number of abuses were committed. Particularly, seeds and fertilizers were not given to the residents involved in the list or they were not given to the extent it was intended and in some cases the money charged from farmers for the given seeds and fertilizer were not formulated. The charged money was possessed by the heads of communities at their own discretion and the regional administrations were told that the farmers had not been able to pay.
As a result, by the Government decision N 1585-Ն “On Forgiving Debts of 2011-2016 within State Support Programs in the Republic of Armenia” the debts accumulated in the names of community residents were forgiven by the state.
In the framework of the criminal cases on abuses recorded in the process of seed and fertilizer distribution investigated in several regional departments of the RA Investigative Committee it was found out that the damage inflicted to the state was 95.813140 AMD in total the significant part of which 44.184.440 AMD was restored during preliminary investigation.
Necessary investigatory actions are conducted within criminal cases to find out all circumstances of abuses, the frame of those involved.