Murder in Yerevan; victim’s body found in bed with traces of violence on head
Investigation is conducted in the Investigative Division of Avan and Nor Norq administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find the circumstances of murder of 51 year-old resident of Yerevan.
On June 15, 2017 at 16:00 a call was received from ambulance service informing that a body of a man born in 1965 was found in one of the houses of Avan.
The investigatory-operative group immediately left for the site and the body of the resident of the same house with 4 “fracture wound” bodily injuries on the head was found lying in bed in the hall.
A criminal case was initiated in the Investigative Division of Avan and Nor Norq administrative districts of the RA IC Yerevan Investigative Department according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code.
Through preliminary investigation of the criminal case initial data were obtained on murder motive, the person having committed the apparent crime. However, taking the specificity of the criminal case into consideration other details shall not be published.
Forensic examination of the body was commissioned to find the circumstances significant for the criminal case.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing, necessary investigatory and other procedural actions are conducted to provide the comprehensive, objective and complete investigation of the case.