Criminal Proceeding Initiated on Infliction of Firearm Injury Committed by Serviceman of Rival
A criminal proceeding was initiated in the Fifth Garrison Investigative Unit of General Military Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Points 1 and 15 of the Part 2 of the Article 44-155 of RA Criminal Code on infliction of firearm injury to the serviceman of compulsory military service committed by the armed forces of Azerbaijan.
Pursuant to initial data, on November 17, 2022 at about 11:00 the serviceman of the armed forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan, out of motives of race, national, ethnic origin, religion, hate, intolerance or hostility, with the intent to illegally deprive of life, fired a shot towards the combat position located at the protection area of the unit N of the RA Ministry of Defense. As a result, the serviceman of compulsory military service, the shooter-sanitary of the rifle battalion squad of the same military unit H. A. received a firearm injury on the middle third region of the right thigh and the lower third region of the left thigh.