Criminal Case Initiated on Inflicting 47 Year-Old Man Heavy Bodily Injury
Investigation is conducted in Shirak Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out circumstances of inflicting heavy bodily injury to 47 year-old man.
On March 9, 2019 at 00:30 a call was received in Kumayri Division of Shirak Regional Department of the RA Police from “Gyumri Medical Center” informing that a resident of Gyumri, born in 1972, with “cut-pierced wound of the left chest with injury on the left lung, spleen” was taken to medical center.
A criminal case was initiated in Shirak Regional Investigative Department according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code.
Inspection of the scene was conducted during which blood-like traces were found, samples were taken. The clothes the injured was wearing at the moment of the incident on which blood-like traces were found were confiscated.
Forensic medical examination was commissioned, searches were conducted.
The relevant subdivision of the Police was tasked to take measures to find the person having committed the alleged crime and bring him to the investigative body.