Circumstances of 46 Year-Old Man’s Murder Being Found out
Investigation is conducted in the Investigative Division of Avan and Nor Nork administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out circumstances of murder of the man, born in 1973.
Pursuant to initial data, on July 2, 2019 at 23:10 a call was received in Nor Nork Police Division from “Saint Gregory the Illuminator” medical center informing that 46 year-old Andranik H’s body with firearm injuries was taken to them.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code.
In the result of urgent investigatory actions, operative-intelligence measures it was found out that the man, born in 1973, had sustained a firearm injury in the yard of one of the houses in the fifth massive of Nor Nork.
An investigatory group was formed, investigatory plan was worked out. Inspection of the scene was conducted during which capsules, 1 bullet, blood-like traces were found, samples were taken. A sport bag, a plastic bottle were found, existence of cameras was fixed. The clothes the victim was wearing at the moment of the incident were confiscated on which there were blood-like traces. Inspection of the body was conducted, as a result 4 firearm injuries were found on it. One of the injuries was on the left lower part of the face, two were on the forearm of the left hand and the other was on inter-shoulder segment.
Forensic medical examination of the body, forensic ballistic, forensic trace examinations were commissioned to find out circumstances significant for the criminal case, a number of witnesses were questioned.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Necessary investigatory actions are conducted, operative-intelligence measures are taken to find out all circumstances of murder, to find the person (persons) having committed the alleged crime and to give appropriate criminal legal assessment to the actions.