Charge Pressed for Murder of 30 Year-Old Woman
Active investigatory actions are ongoing in Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out all circumstances of 30 year-old woman’s murder. On the base of the evidence obtained within the criminal case charge was pressed against 26 year-old man.
It was earlier informed that on May 8, 2019 at the area next to Ayntap village 26 year-old resident of Armavir hit 30 year-old woman with a rubber pipe, a wooden blackjack and other items. The latter died of bodily injuries she had sustained.
In the result of investigatory actions conducted within the criminal case initiated in the RA IC Ararat Regional Investigative Department according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code a number of circumstances of the case were found out. Particularly, in the result of autopsy it was found out that the woman had been pregnant.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 26 year-old man according to the Point 4 of the Part 2 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code. The investigator submitted a motion to court to use detention as a pretrial measure against him. It was sufficed.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Necessary investigatory and other procedural actions are conducted to find out all circumstances of the case, to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of the case.