Investigation Conducted to Find out Circumstances of Murder of Two Residents of Vanadzor
Necessary investigatory and other procedural actions are conducted in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out all circumstances of murder of two residents of Vanadzor.
Pursuant to initial data, on February 9, 2020 at about 18:20 in Hambardzumyan Street, Vanadzor, for the purpose of depriving from life the person having committed the alleged crime fired shots against four residents of Lori with a firearm procured illegally and fled. The mentioned persons who had sustained firearm bodily injuries were taken to medical center, two of them – residents of Vanadzor, born in 1990, died on the way to medical center.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Lori Regional Investigative Department according to the Points 1 and 6 of the Part 2 of the Article 104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code.
At the same time, on the same day at about 18:10 a call was received from Lori Risqué Department of the RA Ministry of Emergency Situations informing that a car was on fire in Barekamutyun Street, Vanadzor. In the result of necessary measures the person, in whose name the mentioned car is registered, was identified. Through inspection of the scene a gun of “AK-74” model with its handle burnt, 26 fired capsules of 5.45 caliber, 5 deformed capsules of the same caliber, 5 balls of the same caliber, 2 empty cartridges, one of them burnt, were found in the hall of the car.
A number of investigatory actions, including confiscations, were conducted, forensic medical, forensic trace and forensic ballistic complex examinations were commissioned.