Charge Pressed against 27 Year-Old Woman for Theft by Means of Computer; Case Sent to Court
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on theft committed by means of computer was completed in the Department of Investigation of Cybercrime and High Technology Crime of General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee.
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions of great volume conducted during pretrial proceeding a number of circumstances of the case were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; she a is a resident of Yerevan, born in 1992, the mechanism, the frame of those affected were found out 12 of which are physical persons, one is a legal entity.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation the young woman having correspondence through her personal page registered in «Facebook» social network by another person's data with a user of a page of the same social network, with the purpose of committing theft by means of computer, under the pretext of formulating loan in the name of the user's mother, by abusing confidence received the photos of identity card of the user's mother after which on February 26, 2019 she entered the software application of one of the Armenian banks via her phone and using data of another person's identity card signed an online contract on loan for 1.000.000 AMD. A few days later she received the bank card registered in another person's name and swindled the money available in the card by encashment.
During preliminary investigation other crimes were disclosed, as well.
Particularly, it was found out that from March 6, to May 15, 2019 with the purpose of committing theft by means of computer 27 year-old young woman created a fake page on the internet titled «Providing Money» where she inserted an announcement on providing loan with attractive conditions due to which several citizens who had read the announcement applied to her.
Then she got interested in creditworthiness of those who had sent messages to her and targeting those with positive history, under the pretext of providing them with online credit, abusing confidence of the citizens who had applied to her, received the copies of their passports or ID cards to get loan through software application of one of the banks.
Pursuant to actual data obtained through preliminary investigation 27 year-old young woman signed online contracts on 8.000.000 AMD, in total, with the bank in the name of 11 citizens. Pursuant to investigation data, a part of the mentioned loans was transferred to a bank account with another person's data but used by her, the other part was transferred to the card account with data of the latter's mother but managed by her and the money in particularly large amount - 7․291․926,6 AMD, in total, transferred to both cards was swindled.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 27 year-old young woman according to the Point 2 of the Part 2 of the Article 181 and the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 181 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against her.
During preliminary investigation the damage caused by her actions has been completely recovered.