Circumstances of murder of 2 persons in Alaverdi found; one person involved as a defendant
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of murder committed in Alaverdi on the morning of May 19, 2016 were found, data were obtained on identification of the person having committed the apparent crime.
On the morning of May 19 in the yard of the house 22, Z. Andranik Street, Alaverdi shots were fired from a firearm towards Vardan Avagyan and Eduard Poghosyan with the intend to kill them. Vardan Avagyan sustained two firearm injuries and died at the site, Eduard Poghosyan with firearm injury was taken to “Alaverdi Medical Center” then to “Erebuni Medical Center” where he died on May 21 at 02:30
In the result of investigatory and operative-intelligence measures taken in the framework of the criminal case data were obtained on identification of the person having committed the apparent crime who escaped from the site in a car “DAEWOO” driven by him.
On the base of the obtained evidence the investigator made a decision to involve V. Piruzyan as a defendant according to the Point 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code. A motion was submitted to court to use detention as a pretrial measure against him, the relevant subdivisions of the police were tasked to take measures to find and bring him to the investigative body.