Attempt to Swindle 1 Million Euros from Bank by Cheating; Search Declared
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee sufficient evidence were obtained on the allegation that an attempt of swindling in particularly large amount – 1 million Euros from «HSBC Bank Armenia» CJSC was made by cheating.
The report on the case was received in the RA Investigative Committee from «HSBC Bank Armenia» CJSC in May, 2018. According to it a false promissory note on commitment to pay 1 million Euros was submitted to the bank.
A criminal case was initiated in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee and investigatory actions of great volume were conducted to find out all circumstances of the case, to provide the comprehensive, objective and complete investigation.
As a result, it was found out that in April, 2018 arriving in Armenia a foreigner introduced himself as a businessman to several people and with the purpose of making impression of a potential investor stated that he had a desire to make investments in Armenia. On April 9, 2018 the foreigner submitted to «HSBC Bank Armenia» CJSC head office a promissory note filled with «HSBC Bank Armenia» CJSC’s data, dated 06.10.2017 and a letter on unconditional commitment of the company – 1.000.000 Euros paid to beneficial company of the promissory note or to the person submitting the promissory note and the bank was required to pay 1.000.000 Euros tantamount to 561.190.000 AMD in cash.
In the result of verification of signatures on the promissory note it was found out that they were false and a false promissory note had been submitted to the bank. Realizing that the promissory note gave rise to suspicion, the foreigner left Armenia before taking legal action by the bank.
On the base of the evidence obtained through preliminary investigation on November 3, 2018 a decision was made to involve the foreigner (IRI citizen) as a defendant according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 34-178 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him and search was declared.