Damage of over 36 Million AMD Caused to State due to Official Negligence; Criminal Case Sent to Court
Through preliminary investigation of the criminal case investigated in the Division of Investigation of Grave Crimes of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee it was found out that the director of “Seeds Agency” SNCO of the RA Ministry of Agriculture, being in charge of proper implementation of the functions of the company, allegedly displayed negligent attitude towards the service and carried out his duties improperly.
Particularly, it was found out that pursuant to the Point 5 of the Decision 216-Ն and the Point 6 of the Decision 7-Ն of the RA Government being obligated to reserve the seeds procured for the state needs in stores for reservation of similar seeds, he reserved the seeds procured in 2017-2018 in stores not corresponding to main requirements of grain storage in relation to technical and sanitary aspects. As a result, damage of 36.486.610 AMD was caused to the state.
Charge was pressed against the director of “Seeds Agency” SNCO of the RA Ministry of Agriculture according to the Part 2 of the Article 315 (official negligence) of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.