Criminal Case Initiated on Using Violence against Policemen of Sisian Police Division and Hooliganism
On April 7, 2020 the policemen of Sisian Police Division submitted reports informing that on April 7, 2020 at about 14:00 at the checkpoint located on Sisian-Yerevan road two residents of Sisian (cousins) breached the procedure established during the emergency state and did not obey the legal demands of policemen to present identification documents and a movement certificate, so they were invited to Sisian Police Division.
Learning that they were at the police division, at about 15:30 their friends gathered in front of the administrative building of Sisian Police Division. The latters, showing disrespect towards society, roughly breached the public order for a long time which was combined by using violence not dangerous for health –hitting the policemen on different parts of their bodies, scolding, hindering the traffic.
A criminal case was initiated in Sisian Investigative Division of Syunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 258 (hooliganism) and the Part 1 of the Article 316 (violence against a representative of authorities) of RA Criminal Code.