Criminal Case Initiated on Stabbing Friend by 25 Year-Old Resident of Byureghavan Sent to Court
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on willful infliction of heavy bodily damage to 25 year-old resident of Byureghavan town was completed in the Investigative Division of Arabkir administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Through investigation it was found out that on December 28, 2019 at about 02:30 during the argument on domestic matters in front of a restaurant operating in Yerevan 25 year-old resident of Byureghavan, being under the influence of alcohol, stabbed his 25 year-old friend on the abdomen causing heavy bodily damage.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 25 year-old resident of Byureghavan according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 (willful infliction of heavy bodily damage) of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.