Charge Pressed against Head of Organizational and Service Division of "Improvement" Directorate Budget of Vagharshapat Municipality for Abuse of Official Authorities
10.06.2020 15:14
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions of great volume conducted within the criminal case on apparent squandering, abuse of official authorities and arbitrary seizure of state or community land, as well as not taking measures to suspend, prevent arbitrary construction of houses and buildings investigated in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of apparent abuses found in Vagharshapat municipality and organizations under it were found out.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation the Head of Organizational and Service Division of "Improvement" directorate budget of Vagharshapat municipality at the same time being a member of "Union of Yerkrapah Volunteers" NGO, out of personal and group interests, from 2008 to 2017, inclusive, each year while ordering wreaths in memory of the victims of the Armenian Genocide, earthquake in Spitak and Victory and Peace Day, in the framework of purchase for needs of Vagharshapat municipality ordered two wreaths from private entrepreneur engaged in sale of flowers one of which to present in the name of the municipality, the other – the Chairman of "Union of Yerkrapah Volunteers" Manvel Grigoryan. The amount for all the wreaths was paid from the budget of Vagharshapat municipality which caused damage in large amount - 750.000 AMD to the mentioned municipality.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the head of the above-mentioned division according to the Part 1 of the Article 308 (abuse of official authorities) of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.