Detention used as a pretrial measure against Artur Ghazaryan
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in the Investigative Division of Kentron and Norq-Marash administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department the resident of Yerevan, Artur Ghazaryan was charged with illegal procurement and keeping of weapon and ammunition.
It was earlier informed that according to preliminary investigation the resident of Yerevan, Artur Ghazaryan born in 1977, illegally procured and carried a 9 mm caliber rifle of “ВИКИНГ” type of factory production and bullets of 9 mm/9X19/ serving as ammunition which were found with him on July 10, 2015 during the personal search conducted in Central Station of RA Police.
On the base of the obtained evidence on July 13 A. Ghazaryan was charged according to the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code. The investigator submitted a motion to the court to use detention as a pretrial measure against him. The motion was sufficed.