28 Year-Old Resident of Berd Arrested on Suspicion of Using Violence against Police Officers
On July 8, 2020 at 15:30 several police officers of Tavush Regional Department of the RA Police submitted reports informing that on the same day at about 13:30 in front of the garage located on Sayat-Nova Street of Berd town 28 year-old resident of the same town approached them and scolded 2 police officers for subjecting him to administrative liability for breaching the rules of self-isolation on April 7 in Mashtots Street, Berd. The citizen who was brought to Tavush Police Division for legal assessment for the mentioned committal, not obeying the legal demands of the police officers in senior inspector’s working room scolded the police officers, at the same time hit one of the police officers on the chest, tore the latter’s right shoulder strap and shirt buttons and fled immediately.
A criminal case was initiated in Berd Investigative Division of Tavush Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 316 (violence against representative of authorities) of RA Criminal Code.
28 year-old young man was arrested. Police officers were found the injured party, forensic medical examinations were commissioned.