The prisoner attempted to procure narcotic drugs and psychotropic materials; preliminary investigation completed
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on attempting to procure narcotic drugs, psychotropic materials by the prisoner while serving his term in “Vanadzor” penitentiary was completed in Lori Regional Investigative Department of RA Investigative Committee.
By the evidence obtained through preliminary investigation it was found that while serving his term in “Vanadzor” penitentiary of RA Ministry of Justice, on November 24, 2014 the prisoner attempted to procure 4.41 grams of marijuana and 9.6 grams of acetylated opium and other homemade drugs for personal needs.
The crime was not completed under the unprecedented circumstances as the drugs were found and taken by the employees of “Vanadzor” penitentiary of RA Ministry of Justice through the inspection of the parcel conducted at parcel reception point.
Besides, the same prisoner attempted to acquire psychotropic materials of tramadol type in large amount which was found on March 2, 2015 by the employees of “Vanadzor” penitentiary of RA Ministry of Justice through the inspection of the parcel which had been brought for the prisoner.
On the base of the evidence obtained during pretrial proceeding A. Tonoyan was charged according to the Part 3 of the Article 34-268 and the Part 1 of the Article 34-268 of RA Criminal Code.
The criminal case on his part was separated as a separate proceeding and the criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to the prosecutor supervising the legality of preliminary investigation.
Preliminary investigation conducted to find the person having supplied drugs and psychotropic materials to the prisoner is ongoing.