Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Murder Attempt Combined with Banditry Completed; Charge Pressed against One Person
14.12.2018 08:49
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on murder attempt combined with banditry was completed in Gegharkunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against 42 year-old resident of Gegharkunik.
Through comprehensive, complete and objective investigation it was grounded that on August 22, 2018 the resident of Gegharkunik province being under the influence of alcohol, with the purpose of stealing somebody else's property entered the neighbor's apartment from the balcony of his apartment. There he stole 5 pieces of golden jewelry, 1000 RF rubble from the bag which was in the living room and took a mobile phone of «Nokia» model from the table.
Pursuant to actual data obtained during pretrial proceeding at that moment 79 year-old hostess returned and tried to prevent the theft.
With the purpose of completing the apparent crime the resident of Gegharkunik took a brick from the floor, attacked the woman and hit her for numerous times to deprive her from life. As a result, the woman lost consciousness and fell down. 42 year-old man thinking that he had killed his neighbor fled taking the stolen items with him.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against the resident of Gegharkunik according to the Point 8 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-104 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.