Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Murder Attempt by Penitentiary Prisoner Completed
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on murder attempt committed by the prisoner of penitentiary was completed in Shirak Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
It was earlier informed that on May 19, 2019 at about 10:40 one of the prisoners of “Artik” penitentiary pretending that he felt bad asked the watcher to help after which he unexpectedly left the cell and entering the cell of another prisoner of the same penitentiary, with the purpose of illegal deprivation from life, stabbed the latter with a cutting-piercing item that was with him. However, meeting the resistance of the watchers he could not complete the crime under unforeseen circumstances.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the prisoner of the penitentiary according to the Part 1 of the Article 34-104 of RA Criminal Code.