Collapse in Multi-Apartment Building Situated in Qanaqer-Zeytun Administrative District of Yerevan; under Leadership of Chairman of RA Investigative Committee Investigatory Actions Conducted
26.08.2020 14:51
On August 26, 2020 at 07:18 a call was received in National Center for Crisis Management informing that there was a collapse in a multi-apartment building situated at 1 Rineese in Qanaqer-Zeytun administrative district of Yerevan.
The Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee Hayk Grigoryan left for the scene, by his instruction an investigatory group formed of employees of the Division of Investigation of Grave Crimes of Yerevan Investigative Department and the Department of Criminalistics of the General Department on Special Assignments, Organizational-analytical Activity and Criminalistics of RA Investigative Committee was created. Hayk Grigoryan is managing the work conducted by the investigatory group.
Two citizens with several bodily injuries taken out from under the rubbles were taken to University Hospital N 1. The body of the resident of the same house – Artur Ghazaryan, born in 1962, was also taken out.
A criminal case was initiated in the Division of Investigation of Grave Crimes of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to Article 279 (manufacture or sale of goods, or performing work, or providing services which do not meet safety requirements) of RA Criminal Code.
Within the criminal case the residents of the mentioned building are currently being questioned, parallel investigatory actions are conducted in University Hospital N 1 by the investigatory group.
Investigatory and procedural actions of great volume are conducted to find out all circumstances of the case.