Senior Lieutenant detained
Serviceman, Senior Lieutenant Taron Gedeonyan was detained in the framework of the criminal case initiated on death of the serviceman of the same unit, Senior Lieutenant Tigran Simonyan while implementing his combat duty.  Taron Gedeonyan is suspected of violation of combat duty regulations in combat position which caused grave consequences.
It was earlier informed that on 10.02.2015 at about 19:55 serviceman, Senior Lieutenant of unit N Tigran Simonyan sustained firearm injuries in the result of shot fired as a result of violation of combat duty regulations in combat position of the same unit and died.
A criminal case was initiated in General Military Investigative Department of RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 3 of the Article 365 of RA Criminal Code (violation of combat duty or combat service rules which caused grave consequences).