Three persons arrested on serviceman’s suicide
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in General Military Investigative Department of RA Investigative Committee on serviceman Albert Safaryan’s death three persons were arrested.
Particularly, Battalion Senior Under Officer Araik Suqiasyan, servicemen Gevorg Ghazaryan and Junior Sergeant Mihran Hovakimyan were arrested.
The servicemen are suspected of committing crimes envisaged by the Part 1 of the Article 359 and the Point 2 of the Part 2 of the Article 359 of RA Criminal Code (breach of relations, prescribed by field manuals, between servicemen not subordinated to each other, expressed in humiliation of the person’s honor and self-esteem, persecution or violence committed by a group of persons). The Battalion Senior is suspected of committing a crime envisaged by the Part 2 of the Article 358.1 of RA Criminal Code (battery or other violent actions against the commander related to the performance of his military duties).
Earlier it was informed that according to initial data on 27.02.2015 at about 20:40 the serviceman of the unit N Albert Safaryan shot at the lower part of his chin with a firearm attached to him at the combat position of the same unit
A criminal case was initiated according to the Part 1 of the Article 110 of RA Criminal Code (causing somebody to commit suicide).
Preliminary investigation is under way. Necessary investigative measures are taken to provide the objective and comprehensive examination of the circumstances of the case.