A number of circumstances of getting “Hepatitis C” in “Qajaran Medical Center” found, two persons arrested
In the result of investigatory actions conducted in the framework of the criminal case investigated in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of getting “Hepatitis C” by citizens in “Qajaran Medical Center”, as well as the ways of contracting the disease were found.
On January 17 information was received telling that some citizens, who had turned to “Qajaran Medical Center” for medical assistance, got “Hepatitis C” after being operated or being subjected to medical intervention in the mentioned medical center
A criminal case was initiated in Syuniq Regional Investigative Department of RA Investigative Committee the investigation of which was tasked to General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of RA Investigative Committee.  Voluminous investigatory and procedural actions have been conducted to find the cause of getting the disease by more than a dozen of citizens.
A number of expertises were commissioned to find the essential circumstances of the criminal case.
On September 1, 2015 the deputy head of “Qajaran Medical Center” CJSC, V. Manasyan and a former paramedic of the same medical center, doctor-anesthesiologist E. Avagyan  were arrested on suspicion of breaching the sanitary regulations which negligently caused mass disease and grave damage to human health.
Measures are taken to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of the case.