Charge Pressed against 65 Year-Old Resident of Shirak Province for Apparent Maintaining Dens of Prostitution
Through investigation conducted within the criminal case investigated in Shirak Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee it was found out that 65 year-old resident of Shirak province working in one of the hotel complexes operating in the same province as a waitress, for the purpose of getting profits reached prior agreement with a number of prostitutes on prostitution in the mentioned hotel rooms and giving her 1000 AMD as a commission for each sexual relation and from February, 2019 to February, 2020 invited the mentioned prostitutes to the hotel and regularly providing them with hotel rooms apparently maintained dens of prostitution. Anc the prostitutes paid 1000 AMD to the waitress as a commission for each sexual relation.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the waitress of the hotel complex according to the Point 5 of the Part 2 of the Article 262 (maintaining dens of prostitution or pimping) of RA Criminal Code.