Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Cruel Attitude to Animal Completed
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on cruel attitude to animal was completed in Dilijan Investigative Division of Tavush Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
It was earlier informed that on December 1, 2019 at about 14:50 a call was received from a resident of Yerevan informing that in the yard of «Getap» restaurant complex she had found a dog with a firearm injury on the head.
In the result of investigatory actions conducted during pretrial proceeding a number of circumstances of the case were found out.
It was particularly found out that on December 1, 2019 at about 13:00 the employee of «Getap» restaurant complex approached the director of «Dilijan National Park» SNCO and told that one of the dogs that were at the area of the restaurant was furious and had attacked her. However she protected herself and did not let the dog bite her.
Instead of telling the relevant bodies about it and taking appropriate measures on the same day at about 13:15 in the yard of «Getap» restaurant complex the SNCO director, with the purpose of showing cruel attitude towards the animal, fired the dog on its head with a hunting gun of «TOZ»-16 model which caused the animal's death.
On the base of sufficient evidence obtained during preliminary investigation charge was pressed against the director of “Dilijan National Park” SNCO according to the Part 1 of the Article 258.2 of RA Criminal Code.