Criminal Case Initiated on Hooliganism with Exceptional Cynicism Committed by «Facebook» User Sent to Court
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on online hooliganism combined with exceptional cynicism, threatening to use violence committed on «Facebook» social network by a user was completed in the Division of Investigation of Grave Crimes of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted during pretrial proceeding it was found out that the user «Narek Sargsyan» of «Facebook» social network speaking online about several incidents that took place in the Republic of Armenia scolded those involved in them, uttered impudent and insulting expressions also threatening to use violence.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the user according to the Point 5 of the Part 3 of the Article 258 (hooliganism) and detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.