Charge Pressed against Current and Former Heads of Myasnikyan Community; Case Sent to Court
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on abuses found in Myasnikyan community was completed in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charges were pressed against three persons two of which are current and former heads of the community, the third is the staff secretary.
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted during pretrial proceeding a number of circumstances were found out.
Thus, the head of Myasnikyan community of Armavir province who has held the mentioned position since 2016, being an official, abusing his official position committed forgery and embezzlement.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation the community head registered several persons in different positions, including his relatives, signed labor contracts with them. However, being aware in advance that they were going to leave the country for months, would not attend work and would not carry out service duties, with the help of the staff secretary made and confirmed official documents involving false information in them. As a result, salary was calculated and paid from the community budget for the period not worked.
The secretary of the community staff, being aware that the mentioned people were registered in Myasnikyan community as employees but they were going to leave Armenia, would not attend work and carry out their service duties, made official documents on working time involving false information and submitted them to the head.
During preliminary investigation data were also obtained on official negligence committed by the former head of the community who had held the position from 2002 to 2016.
Pursuant to investigation data, the former head of the community signed a contract with a resident of the same community on real estate rental pursuant to which agricultural land of the fifth degree with a surface of 17ha was given to the latter’s possession and use. However, because of negligent attitude towards the service he did not carry out his service duties. That is, he did not take up notarial authentication of the contract and state registration of rights in territorial subdivision of the state Committee of Real Estate Cadastre adjacent to the RA Government. As a result, no restrictions were imposed related to the registration of property rights.
As a result, damage was caused by negligence to the rights and legal interests of the resident, during the auction held in 2018 the mentioned land was given to another resident of Myasnikyan community.
On the base of the evidence obtained during pretrial proceeding charge was pressed against current head of Myasnikyan community according to the Point 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 179 (3 counts) and the Part 1 of the Article 314 of RA Criminal Code (3 counts), charge was pressed against the former head of the community according to the Part 1 of the Article 315 of RA Criminal Code and against the staff secretary according to the Point 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 38-179 (3 counts) and the Part 1 of the Article 314 of RA Criminal Code (3 counts).
During preliminary investigation the damage caused to the community has been completely recovered by the community head.