Abuses in “Meghri Territorial Medical Center” CJSC; Charge Pressed against Director
Investigation is conducted in Syunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out all circumstances of abuses found in “Meghri Territorial Medical Center” CJSC. Charge was pressed against the director of the medical center.
On August 23, 2019 information on abuses committed in “Meghri Territorial Medical Center” CJSC was received.
During preparation of materials it was found out that the director of “Meghri Territorial Medical Center” CJSC, abusing official position, out of mercenary motives, from January 1, 2017 to December, 2019 squandered property in significant amount entrusted to him by introducing fake information, forming fake documents.
A criminal case was initiated in Meghri Police Division on apparent abuses committed by the director of the medical center according to the Point 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 179 and the Part 1 of the Article 314 of RA Criminal Code which was sent to Syunik Regional Investigative Department for conduction of preliminary investigation and was received in proceeding.
In the result of necessary measures taken jointly by the employees of IC Syunik Regional Investigative Department and Meghri Police Division a number of circumstances of the case were found out, other criminal manifestations were also found out.
Through investigation it was found out that in the mentioned period, with the purpose of getting additional financial income by reduction of expenses of “Meghri Territorial Medical Center” CJSC and from other sources, the director of the medical center instructed the employees to create disability sheets with obviously fake content on the employees of the unit of infectious diseases – on allegedly receiving inpatient treatment and verified them.
As a result, on the base of the fake documents benefits for temporary disability were paid for a lasting time to the mentioned employees at the expense of the RA state budget causing significant damage to legal interests of the state. By violation of the requirements of the order of the RA Minister of Health the patients with diagnosis of infectious diseases received inpatient treatment for a lasting time in the somatic unit together with these patients creating significant danger for the latters’ life and health.
In the result of investigatory actions data were also obtained that by formulating fake ambulance calls, filling in appropriate documents and car route sheets on their base fuel was withdrawn which was swindled.
Through investigation it was found out that receiving 26.000 liters of diesel fuel, in total, from three companies the director formulated expenses for 22913,5 liters of diesel fuel and the rest of the diesel fuel - 3.086,5 liters cost 1.080.275 AMD actually brought out of the property fund of the company and squandered.
Besides, in order to provide “Meghri Territorial Medical Center” CJSC with additional financial flow, by entering fake data on health of the ambulance service employee in the latter’s disease history on receiving inpatient treatment in somatic unit of the medical center the director verified the bulletin containing obviously fake data providing entry of 107.900 AMD to the company’s account as a payment for inpatient treatment at the expense of the state budget.
During preliminary investigation actual data were also obtained on the allegation that the director of the company tasked the chief nurse to make notes in working-hours bulletins of two doctors on their attendance to work and verified them whereas the mentioned doctors actually did not attend work and did not carry out their service duties envisaged by the contract signed with “Meghri Territorial Medical Center” CJSC as they provided services in Qajaran town on the base of other contracts signed with another CJSC.
As a result, on the base of the fake bulletins the mentioned doctors were paid salaries for the mentioned period thus wasting the property of the company.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the director of “Meghri Territorial Medical Center” CJSC according to the Part 1 of the Article 308, the Part 1 of the Article 314, the Points 1 and 3 of the Part 2 of the Article 179, the Point 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 179 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of the case, to verify the data on other possible crimes, to find out the whole range of those related to abuses, to personalize the actions of each of them and to give them appropriate criminal legal assessment.