Charge Pressed for Infliction of Heavy Bodily Damage to Meeting Participant
Investigation is conducted in the Investigative Division of Shengavit administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find out all circumstances of the incident that took place near Shengavit residence of the Court of First Instance of Yerevan. Charge was pressed against 39 year-old man for inflicting heavy bodily damage to a citizen during an argument.
In the result of investigatory and procedural actions conducted during preliminary investigation it was found out that on September 12, 2019 at about 18:00 the resident of Yerevan, born in 1979, argued with one of those involved in the meeting near Shengavit residence of the Court of First Instance of Yerevan, born in 1967, during which he kicked the latter on several parts of his body causing heavy bodily damage to his health.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 39 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.